?

Log in

Something Mewing [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Mew

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Cause I think about you [Jul. 25th, 2017|12:00 am]
Mew
[Tags|, , , , ]
[Current Mood |happyhappy]
[Current Music |Take Me To Your Heart - Rick Astley]

Turns out I only had like.. maybe 50 pages to scan. So that's... better in one sense (at least it's not like, 150 pages), but on the other hand it's kind of depressing that that's all I've drawn in 3 months ^^;;; I keep going through slumps..

ooooh, I just noticed the Kingofooo blog updated w/ the board for "Broke His Crown"!!! I'm excited to read it, it's been so long since they've put up any storyboards ^^ I'll read it in a minute.

the NickToons wave 2 POPs are so cute, damn... stop trying to pull me in, Funko >_< Angry Beavers!!! I hoped we'd get them, I didn't think it'd be so soon, though! I figured we'd get, I dunno, another wave of Rugrats before then or something. (I'll be really surprised if they don't make more Rugrats POPs - they're not my thing but I don't really see them leaving it at just three chars + a variant, y'know?)

Hm.. although I guess, looking at lists of NickToons, since they seem to be releasing them roughly in order of when their show came out, I guess TAB was just next in line? (I'm assuming the Rocko and Hey! Arnold sets got pushed back so they could come out closer to the new movies) They can't do Doug since I'm pretty sure Disney still has the rights to that, idk about KaBlam.. I think I heard there were some rights issues there, too.. but I know very, very little about KaBlam, so who knows. (Plus CatDog were released before TAb even tho TAB started a year earlier, but lol I'm not complaining, more CatDog love is never a bad thing IMO XD) Who knows. Well I'm certainly not complaining, anyway, haha. I wasn't even sure if they'd make them, so..

Pity there's no Treeflower, heh.. didn't expect her, but.. you know. ^^;; She IS my favourite. Dag and Norb look cuuute, though. I dunno if I'll get them but I like the art so far, especially their poses. Would've been easy to just give them the same pose, but they changed it up, I like that.

and the Rocko ones are really cute too!! I love how Rocko comes with Spunky, that's adorable. And aaaaaaa they made Heffer's eyes different shapes!!! That's real attention to detail, damn. Again, idk if I'll get them (I need to see the actual figures first, for one XD) but I'm definitely tempted. I wonder if they'll make a second wave.. seems weird for them not to release Filburt. (Maybe closer to the movie release.. I'm wondering if they'll do the same w/ Hey! Arnold, since it looks like they're using the original designs and not the updated Jungle Movie ones. Which I think is really cool, btw; I know sometimes when reboots happen, the merch is ALL the reboot designs and if you prefer the older look you're SOL, so that's nice that they're not doing that. But yeah, maybe they'll release ones w/ the new outfits later or something, who knows. Just thinking out loud here, haha)

the Sailor Moon Mystery Minis look cute, too. Mistress 9!!! Just.. ugh, more blind boxes. I hate Funko blind boxes, they're so expensive and you never know what you're getting.. @_@ And that's if I can find them in the first place. Some are all over the place, some show up for five seconds and then disappear. (I'm STILL trying to find somewhere to buy Pint-Size Heroes Pearl without having to pay like £20 for her! I saw them ONCE at Forbidden Planet and then never again >_< She's the last one I need, too, I've got the others I want, but like NO ONE in the UK has her..! /rant) But meh, if worst comes to worst I could always get her on eBay, I guess. If I like her, I mean; gotta see photos of the actual figure first XD But it IS nice to see them doing more chars than just the Inners this time round :) And I love Mistress 9's design (haha, that rhymed) so it's always nice to see more merch of her. (If only they'd made a Black Lady to go with her.. XD)

Started watching season 4 of Rocko's Modern Life the other day.. it's sad to think that I've nearly finished watching it ^^; I really do love it, it's so good.

Also, some quick spoilery thoughts about AT under the cut:

Spoilers for 'Whispers', to be specificCollapse )

Hmm.. I think that's everything. Gonna go to bed now.. had a (very ^^;) late night last night so I'm trying not to do that again tonight ^^;;

(Also posted on Dreamwidth over here.)
LinkLeave a comment

If I don't return, please bury me in my maid's outfit [Jul. 24th, 2017|04:16 pm]
Mew
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |blankwhy did I do this]

I haven't scanned anything since April and I've just pulled out everything I need to scan and lemme tell you, guys

don't be like me

don't go three months without scanning stuff

(Also posted on Dreamwidth over here.)
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Jul. 24th, 2017|02:21 pm]
Mew
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |scaredstressed + pleased all at once]

I HAVE A WORKING TABLET PEN AGAIN

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

(Also posted on Dreamwidth over here.)
LinkLeave a comment

It's a crazy situation, you always keep me waiting [Jul. 24th, 2017|02:15 am]
Mew
[Tags|, ]
[Current Mood |tiredI should prolly go to bed now]
[Current Music |I Should Be So Lucky - Kylie Minogue]

saw this meme thing on Tumblr and it seems cool.. I'm gonna do it for Adventure Time, why not.

Turned out long, so it's under a cut.Collapse )

Well that ended up long ^^; I guess I should put it under a cut.. there we go. I should go to bed already.

(Also posted on Dreamwidth over here.)
LinkLeave a comment

Well, there's a catchy song that goes with it, but I missed the rehearsals [Jul. 23rd, 2017|02:19 pm]
Mew
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |contentcontent]
[Current Music |The TV is on in the background]

saw the trailer for "Close Enough" and meeehhh, I'm not impressed. It just looks like "Regular Show but for adults", which is undoubtedly what everyone else'll be saying (and - forgive me for being cynical - I wouldn't at all be surprised if they're counting on that to bring in the viewers, at least initially), and like.. man, we've had RS. Can't we have something new? :/

(The fact that it has the *exact same* art style as RS is a bit uncomfortable, too, given how 'adult' Close Enough is - it just feels kinda wrong, y'know? I mean, I get that that's JG's art style but you can have the same art style, but still make it different. If that makes sense. Maybe that's just me, idk.)

meeeeehh, I'm not really into adult shows (I like dirty jokes and all, but they tend to get too vulgar for my tastes) so I wasn't anticipating watching it or anything, I mean, it's not *for* me. If that makes sense. Just kinda surprised at how similar to RS it is - I mean, obviously you expect some similarities since it's the same creator and all, but geez...

(Also posted on Dreamwidth over here.)
LinkLeave a comment

I just want to show you the light [Jul. 22nd, 2017|12:36 pm]
Mew
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |blankblank]
[Current Music |Adventure Time (Susan Strong) is on the TV]

listening to "Susan Strong" and I just..
"Grass can't hurt you!"

....ah.

"Hilarious in hindsight", much...? -coughs-

(Also posted on Dreamwidth over here.)
LinkLeave a comment

I know that look! [Jul. 22nd, 2017|12:57 am]
Mew
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |scaredAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA]

-deep breath-

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!


(Also posted on Dreamwidth over here.)
LinkLeave a comment

Someone, someone, someone has [Jul. 21st, 2017|06:45 pm]
Mew
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |excitedexcited]
[Current Music |100%? Nai, Nai, Nai (Off Vocal) - Lucky Star]

HOLY SHIT KOO'S REAL NAME

how unexpected :OOOO I didn't think we'd ever find it out, omg. Juliem! What a cute name omg aaaaaaaa

I can't get over it, it's so cute!! aaaaaaaaaaaa :DDD

(Also posted on Dreamwidth over here.)
LinkLeave a comment

The 21st century is a very dangerous century [Jul. 21st, 2017|05:09 pm]
Mew
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |excitedexcited]
[Current Music |QVC is on the TV in the background]

omg I just saw the "Static Cling" preview and IT LOOKS SO GOOD AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA I'm so excited!!!! I'm screaming aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

(Also posted on Dreamwidth over here.)
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Jul. 21st, 2017|12:57 am]
Mew
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |scaredAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA]

OH JESUS TONIGHT'S AT EP WAS SO GOOD

and I freakin' told'ja we'd get a follow-up to "Gold Stars" one day! For some reason a lot of people leave that off their lists of 'plot-important' episodes, I've noticed. But here it is! ...Man this ep is gonna get screwed over when it airs in the UK, lmao. They cut the climax of "Gold Stars" over here. BUT THAT'S BESIDES THE POINT BECAUSE DAAAAAAAAAAAAAAMN TONIGHT'S EP

AND THE FRIGGING ENDING HOLY SHIT

(Also posted on Dreamwidth over here.)
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]